Average Rating: 4.5 out of 5 based on 247 user reviews.
[…] See discussion at2:592.10 ff. Simply establishing a Web site that can be accessed by potential clients in another state should not require you to comply with that state’s rules. However, if any member of your firm is licensed in another state, that alone could trigger the need to comply with that state’s rules.”[11]

 

NOTE: In California, an out-of-state attorney who is not licensed to practice in this state can be subject to Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 6126, “Unauthorized practice or attempted practice; advertising or holding out; penalties, ” which states:

“(a) Any person advertising or holding himself or herself out as practicing or entitled to practice law or otherwise practicing law who is not an active member of the State Bar, or otherwise authorized pursuant to statute or court rule to practice law in this state at the time of doing so, is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by up to one year in a county jail by a fine of up to one thousand dollars ($1, 000), or by both that fine and imprisonment. Upon a second or subsequent conviction, the person shall be confined in a county jail for not less than 90 days, except in an unusual case where the interests of justice would be served by imposition of a lesser sentence or a fine. If the court imposes only a fine or a sentence of less than 90 days for a second or subsequent conviction under this subdivision, the court shall state the reasons for its sentencing choice on the record.”[12]

 

CRPC Rule 1-300 Unauthorized Practice of Law also addresses this issue. Rule 1-300 (B) states: “a member shall not practice law in a jurisdiction where to do so would be in violation of regulations of the profession in that jurisdiction.”[13]

 

 WEBSITE GUIDELINES